Course Schedule

Schedule

Regular Classes

Group Type Hours Location Lecturer
Lecture Sun 12-15 Environment 013B Ron / Yossi
β Lecture Tue 16-19 Dan-David 001 Ron / Yossi
A Recitation Wed 17-18 Shenkar 204 Jad
B Recitation Thu 9-10 Shenkar 204 Jad
C Recitation Thu 10-11 Shenkar 204 Jad
D Recitation Thu 11-12 Shenkar 204 Tal
E Recitation Thu 13-14 Shriber 006 Tal

Cancelled Classes

Day Date Type Reason
Thursday 21.03 Recitations B,C,D,E Purim
Thursday 09.04 Lecture β Elections
Sunday 14.04 Lecture ⍺ (just before passover) Sunday class canceled to keep sync with Tuesday class
Wednesday-Thursday 8-9.05 Recitations A,B,C,D,E Independence Day
Thursday 23.05 Recitation E (13:00) Student's Day - students of this class are requested to show up for either one of the other groups.

Make up Classes

Day Date Time Location Type
Tuesday 19.03 16:00 Orenstein 103 Recitations B,C,D,E
Tuesday 19.03 19:00 Orenstein 103 Recitations B,C,D,E
Wednesday 20.03 18:00 Holcblat 007 Recitations B,C,D,E
Friday 5.04 09:00 - 12:00 Dach 005 Lecture β
Tuesday 21.05 15:00 Shenkar 204 APSP Recitation
Tuesday 21.05 19:00 Shenkar 204 APSP Recitation
Friday 24.05 11:00 Orenstein 102 APSP Recitation
Friday 7.06 (probably) 09:00 - 12:00 TBD Lecture ⍺

Outline (Tentative)

Week # Starts on Lecture Topics Book Chapter Recitation Topics Notes Lecturer
1 03.03 Introduction, Breadth first search CLRS 22.1-2 Eulerian cycles and paths Ron
2 10.03 Depth first search CLRS 22.3 Bipartite graphs and BFS Ron
3 17.03 Applications of DFS CLRS 22.4-5 DFS and bi-connected components Thursday recitations moved to Tuesday,Wednesday Ron
4 24.03 Minimum spanning trees CLRS 23 (+ 21.1-2) MSTs Yossi
5 31.03 Dynamic programming CLRS 15 + KT 6 Dynamic programming Lecture on Friday instead of elections day Ron
6 7.04 Shortest paths 1 (Bellman-Ford) CLRS 24.0-2,5 Bellman-Ford Yossi
7 28.04 Shortest paths 2 (Dijkstra, DAGs) CLRS 24.3 Dijkstra Ron
8 5.05 All pairs shortest paths CLRS 25 APSP Recitations moved to Sunday,Tuesday next week Yossi
9 12.05 Linear Programming 1 (simplex) CLRS 29 Linear programming Ron
10 19.05 Linear Programming 2 (duality) CLRS 29 Linear programming Ron
11 26.05 Network flow 1 CLRS 26.1-2 Flow Yossi
12 2.06 Network flow 2 (MFMC, EK) CLRS 26.2-3 More network flow Lecture on Friday instead of Shavuot Yossi
13 11.06 Network flow 3 (Dinic) T 8.2-3 Hall's theorem and advanced network flow Yossi

CLRS refers to the 3rd (English) edition of the book "Introduction to Algorithms" by Cormen, Leiserson, Rivest, and Stein.
T refers to "Data Structures and Network Algorithms" by Tarjan.
KT refers to "Algorithm Design", by J. Kleinberg and E. Tardos.

The material taught in class is not necessarily identical to the material in the book.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License